Creating and Innovating Since 1924

Where do I see the 2017 Hoffman Challenge artwork featuring the Mastery collection? Click here for schedule.

CLICK HERE to request a trunk of the 2017 Mastery Challenge Collection for your next quilt show, guild meeting or special exhibit.

Congratulations to winners and runner-ups in the 2017 Hoffman Challenge featuring Hoffman Fabrics' Mastery digital prints!

The 2017 Hoffman Challenge featured the floral focal (Style #P4299) from the Mastery digital-print collection. Thank you to Aurifil for its generous sponsorship of the Hoffman Challenge! Aurifil's offered a specially curated collection of 50-weight threads coordinated to the Mastery fabrics (thread box SKU# HF5017HC12).

Best Use of Aurifil

Click here for category recap!

1st -- Elizabeth Budd for Frida
1st
Elizabeth Budd for Frida
2nd -- Amy Allen for Fire Dancer
2nd
Amy Allen for Fire Dancer
3rd -- Judy Barnett for Fancy Dan
3rd
Judy Barnett for Fancy Dan

Accessories

Click here for category recap!

1st -- Elizabeth Budd for Floral Bowler bag
1st
Elizabeth Budd for Floral Bowler bag
2nd -- Sonja Davison for Diamonds, Flowers, and Wine purse
2nd
Sonja Davison for Diamonds, Flowers, and Wine purse
3rd -- Katherine Dossman for Bonehead purse
3rd
Katherine Dossman for Bonehead purse
Honorable Mention -- Rachel Siegel for And the Flowers Emerge bag
Honorable Mention
Rachel Siegel for And the Flowers Emerge bag
Hoffmans' Choice -- Kathy Knapp for The Mourning Hat
Hoffmans' Choice
Kathy Knapp for The Mourning Hat

Clothing

Click here for category recap!

1st -- Helen Wall for Reversible Blooms jacket
1st
Helen Wall for Reversible Blooms jacket
1st -- Helen Wall for Reversible Blooms jacket
2nd -- Barbara Lambrecht for Garden of Stars jacket
2nd
Barbara Lambrecht for Garden of Stars jacket
3rd -- Marijke van Welzen for STILL coat
3rd
Marijke van Welzen for STILL coat
Honorable Mention -- Eve Kovacs for Denim in Bloom coat
Honorable Mention
Eve Kovacs for Denim in Bloom coat
Hoffmans' Choice -- Frances Kopp Krupka for Dutch Bouquet
Hoffmans' Choice
Frances Kopp Krupka for Dutch Bouquet

Home Decor

(theme: living room)
Click here for category recap!

1st -- Betty Griffin for Daniella's Fairy House -- sculpture
1st
Betty Griffin for Daniella's Fairy House -- sculpture
2nd -- Judy Strydio for Mastery Medallion wall-hanging
2nd
Judy Strydio for Mastery Medallion wall-hanging
3rd -- Katherine Dossman for Two Kimonos pillow
3rd
Katherine Dossman for Two Kimonos pillow
Honorable Mention -- Louise Sugiyama for Renaissance Bouquet painting
Honorable Mention
Louise Sugiyama for Renaissance Bouquet painting
Hoffmans' Choice -- Rachel Siegel for Impressions of Fall painting
Hoffmans' Choice
Rachel Siegel for Impressions of Fall painting

Quilts -- Appliqué

1st place -- Barbara Lloyd for American Royalty
1st place
Barbara Lloyd for American Royalty
2nd place -- Rory Ross for Neptune's Finn
2nd place
Rory Ross for Neptune's Finn
3rd place -- Nancy Dickey for The Finishing Touches
3rd place
Nancy Dickey for The Finishing Touches
Hoffmans' Choice -- Sue Gies for Port-Hole at Sea
Hoffmans' Choice
Jan Soules for Old World Charm
Honorable Mention -- Jan Soules for Old World Charm
Honorable Mention
Jan Soules for Old World Charm
Best Hand Workmanship -- Joanne Parks for Midnight in the Garden
Best Hand Workmanship
Joanne Parks for Midnight in the Garden
Best Machine Workmanship -- SuZanne Gilbride for Cock-A-Doodle-Doo Morning
Best Machine Workmanship
SuZanne Gilbride for Cock-A-Doodle-Doo Morning

Quilts -- Mixed Technique

1st place -- Deborah Droog for Flowers Ain't Funny!
1st place
Deborah Droog for Flowers Ain't Funny!
2nd place -- Vinda Robison for Tsula
2nd place
Vinda Robison for Tsula
3rd place -- Tene Miller for War Horse
3rd place
Tene Miller for War Horse
Honorable Mention -- Sandra Archbold for The Discovery
Honorable Mention
Sandra Archbold for The Discovery
Hoffmans' Choice -- Sally Duda Dorer for Who Spilled the Paints
Hoffmans' Choice
Sally Duda Dorer for Who Spilled the Paints
Best Hand Workmanship -- Nicki Haven for Bubbles and Butterflies
Best Hand Workmanship
Nicki Haven for Bubbles and Butterflies
Best Machine Workmanship -- Patricia Caton for Paintpots #3
Best Machine Workmanship
Patricia Caton for Paintpots #3

Quilts -- Modern

Click here for category recap!

1st place -- Sharon L. Schlotzhauer for Reveal the Beauty Within
1st place
Sharon L. Schlotzhauer for Reveal the Beauty Within
2nd place -- Stacey Day for Gull-ible
2nd place
Stacey Day for Gull-ible
3rd place -- Richard Kupferer Jr. for Ripped Apart
3rd place
Richard Kupferer Jr. for Ripped Apart
Honorable Mention -- Trudy Cleveland for Negative Space
Honorable Mention
Trudy Cleveland for Negative Space
Hoffmans' Choice -- Nicole Daksiewcz for Abstract Floral
Hoffmans' Choice
Nicole Daksiewcz for Abstract Floral
Best Hand Workmanship
(no winner in this category)
Best Machine Workmanship -- Maude Wallace-Haeger for Modern Muse in a Mixed Metaphor
Best Hand Workmanship
Maude Wallace-Haeger for Modern Muse in a Mixed Metaphor

Quilts -- Pieced

Click here for category recap!

1st place -- Michelle Petrofes for WONDERful Flowers
1st place
Michelle Petrofes for WONDERful Flowers
2nd place -- Diane Morrow for Emerging
2nd place
Diane Morrow for Emerging
3rd place -- Robin Deyo for Check the Box
3rd place
Robin Deyo for Check the Box
Honorable Mention -- Hayley J. Scott for Sunburst
Honorable Mention
Hayley J. Scott for Sunburst
Hoffmans' Choice -- Cherri Kincaid for Aloha Hoffman
Hoffmans' Choice
Cherri Kincaid for Aloha Hoffman
Best Hand Workmanship
(no winner in this category)
Best Machine Workmanship -- Elsie Vredenburg for Framed Jar
Best Hand Workmanship
Elsie Vredenburg for Framed Jar
2017 Hoffman Challenge "Mastery" digital print fabrics
P4302-313-Paynes-Grey P4302-313-Paynes-Grey
P4302-313-Paynes-Grey

P4302-181-Rainbow
P4301-633-Prism P4301-633-Prism
P4301-633-Prism

P4300-151-Sunset
P4300-92-Slate P4300-92-Slate
P4300-92-Slate
P4299-562-Blooms P4299-562-Blooms
P4299-562-Blooms

P4299-55-Charcoal

SKU#HF5017HC12

12 colors, 100% Aurifil cotton, 50 wt., 1422 yds ea.